Study Moving Abroad Daily Life More
This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse our website, you consent to the use of cookies. Accept

Legal Terms

The Municipality of Porto reinforces the Privacy Policy of all those who interact with us.
In strict compliance with the law, and with a constant concern for transparency and impartiality, we have implemented security practices and adopted procedures with the ever-present objective of ensuring the pursuit of public interest in the areas of intervention in the Municipality of Porto. When accessing the Site, we consider that users are aware of the policies contained in this privacy statement.

Collection of Personal Information

The Personal Data Protection Law (Law No. 67/98, of October 26, hereinafter “LPDP”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, hereinafter “GDPR”) ensure the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data. “Personal data” means any information, of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified natural person, so the protection does not cover the data of legal persons.

Upon acceptance of this Privacy Policy, the user gives his informed, express, free and unambiguous consent so that the personal data provided through the Site are included in a data treatment made by us, under the terms of the LPDP and the RGPD, regarding security measures, both organizational and technical.

When personal data are collected through the contact form or through other forms that relate to the activity of the Site, the user will be required to fill in at least those marked with an asterisk, since by failing to provide such data as necessary, we will not be able to accept or manage the web service or consultation you require.

The personal data we process through the Site will only be used for the following purposes:

• Customer support: provide customer support, namely through responses to your requests, your doubts and questions, complaints or related to our services. Customer support can be provided through various forms of communication, including email and telephone;

In no case will we carry out any of the following activities in relation to the personal data provided to us through this website:

• Assign them to other people or other entities, without your prior consent;

• Transferring them to other states, without their prior consent.

The user guarantees that the information provided is true, accurate, complete and up to date, and is responsible for any damage or loss, direct or indirect, that may be caused as a result of the breach of that obligation. In case the data provided belongs to a third party, the user guarantees that he informed said third party of the aspects contained in this document and obtained his authorization to provide his data to the Municipality of Porto – Municipal Youth Division for the indicated purposes.

The Municipality of Porto – Municipal Youth Division will retain and maintain, for the necessary period, your personal data provided until otherwise instructed.

Cookies Policy
What are Cookies        
The Cookie is information which is automatically placed in the computer’s hard drive when accessing to certain websites. The cookie only identifies the browser in the server, allowing for the storage of information in the server to improve the users’ web experience and analyse and review the website performance. The information processed regards the Users’ browsing preferences, such as the way Users access and use the website and in which country area they access it and they do not include, as such, any information or personal data regarding the Users but instead only generic information. Most browsers are programed to accept cookies, although it is possible to reconfigure the browser to refuse all cookies or to warn when a cookie is being sent. However, please note that some features of our website might not work properly in case cookies are deactivated.
Why do we use Cookies
Our Website uses cookies, as described below and Município do Porto shall be the entity responsible thereby. The use of cookies is aimed at improving the performance of our Website and maximizing your browsing experience, namely by allowing for a faster and more efficient browsing, since it eliminates the need to introduce repeated information. This Cookies Policy explains how we do it. In any case, should you have any questions regarding the functioning of cookies used by Município do Porto, please contact us at rgpd@cm-porto.pt.
Cookies Management
TAll browsers allow each user to accept, refuse or eliminate cookies, namely by selecting the
appropriate settings in the browser.
Be aware, however, that the deactivation of cookies might affect, partially or in its entirety,
the Site browsing experience.
You can configure the cookies in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser.
The cookies may be deactivated, depending from your browser.
To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/, where you can
find information on how to manage many internet browsers.
Changes
Município do Porto reserves the right to, at any moment, without prior notice and effective immediate, change, add, update or eliminate, partially or in its entirety, the terms of this document.
The cookies list will be updated when necessary, as the functions or the Website services are
subject to any change. Without prejudice to this, during said update it is possible that some
cookies cease to be included in said list. [In any case, the cookies will have the same purpose as
the ones listed below.
The Users should review this document on a regular basis in order to confirm whether updates
or further changes were made.